Skip to content
You are here:
Fiber Optic Wavelength
Optic light is an electromagnetic wave that develops in both time and space. The development of light wave in time is described by the period that takes a wave’s two identical point s to pass; the development of light wave in space is described by wavelength. The light visible to human eyes ranges from 380nm to 760nm, or you can say is 0.00038cm to 0.00076cm.  

Typical single mode fiber light works at 1310nm and 1550nm, which is suitable for long distance data transmission. Typical multimode fiber light works at 850nm or 1310nm, multimode fiber is generally used in short distance signal transmission.
 

Huihong Technologies

Add:6F,1st Bldg,ZYT industrial park, Shiyan area,Shenzhen,China
Email:info@huihongfiber.com
Tel: 86.755.83053246
Fax:86.755.83464223

News and Exhibitions

Company news and exhibitions schedules for this year and next year. click here for details .
Thank you for visiting with Huihong Technologies.

Fiber Optic Applications

  • Fiber Optic Interconnect
  • Data centers
  • Military Fiber Optics
  • Medical Fiber Optics
  • Broadcast Fiber Optics

Customer Support

customer support
Thank you for the inquiry, please use this contact form or call 86.755.83053246-201
We will reply to you asap.