Skip to content
You are here:
Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter SC 100km
 Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter SC 100km
We supply Gigabit Ethernet media converters with various working distance from 550meters multimode to max 100km single mode. Typical optical interface of the Gigabit Ethernet media converters are SC. ST and FC interfaces are optional on request.

Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter from Huihongfiber.com can convert Optical-Electric Ethernet signals between 1000M UTP interface (T) and 1000M optical fiber interface(X). The traditional 1000M Gigabit Ethernet can be extended to the distance of 100km through optical fiber link. The performance and quality of the Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters are excellent because of adopting latest Gigabit IC from USA. 6 Group LED indicated lights could fully monitor the working conditions of converters. It is easy for users to observe and diagnose the failure of converters. Huihongfiber.com Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter could be used individual, or inserted to 14 slots RACK which is suitable for the use of Network Centre.
single mode Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter are two types that could be used double optical fiber-module or single optical fiber-module which must be used in couples.
 
Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Main Features
Supports only 1000M and Full Duplex.
The UTP port supports the connection of MDI-MDIX auto crossover.
Multimode Fiber: the max distance up to 224m/ 550m
Single mode Fiber: the max distance up to 100km
Small power consumption, less heat, small size
 
Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Technical Specifications
Operating standards:  IEEE802.3z/AB, 1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX
Connector: UTP: RJ45, 1000Mbps; Fiber: SC/LC, 1000Mbps
Cable:
UTP cable: Cat 5e or Cat 6 (the max distance up to 100m)
Fiber: multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125μm (the max distance up to 550/224m)
Single mode: 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125μm (the max distance up to 100km)
LED:PWR ,FX Link/Act,TP TX,TP RX,TP 100,TP 1000
Power:  AC 220V(100-240V), 50~60Hz;  DC 5V,2A
Ambient temperature:0 ~ +50℃
Storage temperature:-20 ~ +70℃
Humidity:5% ~ 90%
Dimensions:26 (high) × 70 (width) × 93 (length) mm
SNMP Managed Fiber Media Converter SNMP Managed Fiber Media Converter
SNMP Managed Ethernet Media Converter enable user to monitor the working status of the converter and to inspect the connection type status as well as to configure system parameters. SNMP managed fiber optic media converters are used in the chassis, they are pluggable type into the media converter chassis, the converter types can be single mode or multimode, single fiber WDM fiber optic media converter or common dual fiber types, they are designed with redundancy power supply. This type converter is used with our Netriver softwares.
10 100 Converter10/100M Fiber Media Converter
We supply 10 100 converter both dual fiber type and single fiber type. these 10 100 media converter are economic and convenient to use as copper to fiber devices in 10 100 Ethernet. The 10 100 dual fiber converters have single mode type and multimode type, they are the most commonly used converters and they are cheap. The 10 100 single fiber converters have only single mode type and this converter use WDM technology to transmit and receive signal via the same optical fiber.
Gigabit ConverterGigabit Converter
Gigabit converter is available both single mode type and multimode type, these 1000 converters are used in Gigabit Ethernet as copper to fiber conversion equipment. Our single mode Gigabit converter transmission distance from 10km up to 70km optional, multimode Gigabit converter transmission distance is 224 meters for 62.5/125 fiber, or 550 meters for 50/125 fiber. The 1000 converter meet the requirement to use in high-speed high stability 1000M Ethernet.
10 100 1000M fiber converter 10/100/1000 Fiber Media Converter
The 8 channel fiber optic video transmitter accepts 8 composite video baseband signals via video BNC ports. It then performs a 10-bit linear analog-to-digital conversion on the baseband video signals, multiplexes the resulting PCM data, transmits the data optically via an optical fiber to the de-multiplexer.
Single Mode to Multimode Converter Single Mode to Multimode Converter
Single mode multimode converters are simple and stable equipment to connect multimode fiber traffic to single mode fiber devices and links.We have 100 base and 1000 base single mode to multimode converters, these bi-directional converters could be used individually to connect 100Base-FX or 1000Base-FX multimode devices to accordingly singlemode devices, or in pairs at each end of long-distance single mode fiber links.These Converters offer perfect solution dispersed networks where media conversion required between multimode segments separated by long distances.
media converter chassis Media Converter Chassis
Media converter chassis is mainly used to manage the various media converters, all the converters plugged into the chassis will share same power supply, so that they are easy to manage. We have the 14 slot media converter chassis and 16 slot media converter chassis. 14 slot type media converter chassis could use stand alone type converter to plug into it, 16 slot media converter chassis use is slot type converter to plug into it. All converters used with chassis are hot pluggable.
sfp media converter SFP Fiber Media Converter
We are supplier of SFP Ethernet media converters, gigabit SFP fiber optic media converters,10/100M and 10/100/1000M types available. This converter can be used with different types of SFP transceivers.