Skip to content
You are here:
ZX SFP

ZX SFP

ZX SFP series fiber optic transceivers are designed to use in Gigabit networks. SFP is the small form factor pluggable module, which is hot swappable and with dual LC connector interface, ZX is the standards defined by IEEE 802.3z for Gigabit Ethernet. Typical ZX SFP transceivers include Cisco GLC ZX SM and SFP GE Z.

ZX SFP type GLC ZX SM adopt 1550nm wavelength over single mode optical fiber for a max 70km to 100km distance. This working distance will be affected by the SMF grade, a premium grade SMF is with lower attenuation and less dispersion and will result in longer working distance. ZX SFP type SFP GE Z feature the extended work temperature range and with DOM support, it is also Cisco transceiver with 1000Base ZX standard and work via 1550nm SMF. We supply the ZX SFP transceivers that are equivalent to Cisco ZX series, these products are good price and fast delivery, they are all tested for compatibility during the manufacturing procedure and is stable performance ensured.