Skip to content
You are here:
Fiber Optic Test Equipment

fiber optic test equipment

fiber optic power meter Fiber Optic Power Meter
This hand held type fiber optic test equipment features ingenious appearance,wide range of power measurement, high accurate test precision and user automatic self calibration function.
Fiber optic light source Fiber Optic Light Source
This fiber optical light source can provide wavelength output according to the specific requirements including the 650nm red source, 1310nm/1550nm wavelength for the single mode fiber and 850nm/1300nm wavelength for the multimode fiber. Used together with our fiber optic power meter, they act as an economic and efficient solution for the fiber optic network works.
fiber optic multimeter Fiber Optic Multimeter
It combines the function of fiber optic power meter and fiber optic light source and the user can easily switch to choose the multi meter function via the control menu.
fiber optic fault locatorFiber Visual Fault Locator
Fiber visual fault locator is a pen type device which is able to locate the breakpoint, bending or cracking  of the fiber glass,this small fiber optic equipment can locate the fault of OTDR dead zone  and make fiber iIdentification from one end to the other end .
fiber optic identifier Fiber Optic Identifier
Fiber identifier is an essential installation and maintenance instrument which can identify the optical fiber by detecting the optical signals transmitted through them,during this process the fiber optic identifier generate no harm or damage to the fiber cable and it do not need opening the fiber at the splice point for identification or interrupting the service.
fiber optic talkset Fiber Optic Talkset
Fiber optic talk set consists of both the fiber optic light source and transceivers, which carry voice over the spare fiber in both directions.
variable fiber optic attenuator Variable Fiber Optic Attenuator
Variable fiber optic attenuator could help simulate distance or actual attenuation in the fiber optic testing work by inserting a calibrated attenuation into the link.
optical fiber rangerOptical Fiber Ranger
Optical fiber ranger is test equipment that functions similar to an optical time domain reflectometer. It is used in single mode fiber test applications. The fiber optic ranger is much smaller size and lighter weight compared to the fiber optic OTDR, and it is much more cost effective.
Common used fiber optic test equipment includes fiber optic power meter, fiber optic light source, fiber multimeter, optical time domain reflectometer (OTDR) and fiber fault locator. Power meter is used for absolute optical fiber power measurement as well as fiber optic loss related measurement. Light source is used with power meter to test the fiber system loss. Multimeter is an integrated unit of power meter and light source. OTDR is classic fiber optic test equipment, it is most easy to use but it is also one of the most expensive, OTDR could give you an overview of the whole system you test and it could test the whole system fiber length, joint point and loss. Fault locator’s name already express its function, it could be regarded to be part of OTDR and fiber fault locator is cheap.

When choose a fiber test equipment, besides the function and quality of the equipment, you have to consider the specifications of the fiber system that you are going to test, for example, the working wavelength (typical is 1310nm, 1550nm and 850nm), fiber light source type, fiber optic glass type (single mode or multimode), fiber connection interface (like FC, SC) and the system capacity and possible loss range.Fiber optic test equipment working environment is also the factor you should consider, whether you are going to use the fiber test equipment indoor or outdoor, the equipment working temperature, power supply, battery life. Portable fiber test equipment usually should be able to use battery as power, it is suggested to choose the test equipment that could also use very common type battery.

 

 

Huihong Technologies

Add:6F,1st Bldg,ZYT industrial park, Shiyan area,Shenzhen,China
Email:info@huihongfiber.com
Tel: 86.755.83053246
Fax:86.755.83464223

News and Exhibitions

Company news and exhibitions schedules for this year and next year. click here for details .
Thank you for visiting with Huihong Technologies.

Fiber Optic Applications

  • Fiber Optic Interconnect
  • Data centers
  • Military Fiber Optics
  • Medical Fiber Optics
  • Broadcast Fiber Optics

Customer Support

customer support
Thank you for the inquiry, please use this contact form or call 86.755.83053246-201
We will reply to you asap.