Skip to content
You are here:
10/100Base Dual Fiber Media Converter

 10/100Base Dual Fiber Optic Media Converter

10/100Base Dual Fiber Media Converter 10/100Base Dual Fiber Media Converter

10/100base dual fiber media converter is the conversion equipment of Ethernet optical-electronic signals between 10/100M UTP interface (TX) and 100M Fiber interface (FX). The traditional 10/100M Fast Ethernet can be extended to the distance of 120km through optical fiber link. The 10/100base dual fiber media converters are with reasonable price are especially designed for network users.
 
10/100base dual fiber media converters main features
1. Auto negotiation function allows UTP port to select the transmission mode of 10/100M and Full
Duplex or Half Duplex.
2. UTP port supports MDI / MDI-X auto crossover.
3. Multiple optical interfaces to be chosen: SC, ST or FC, single mode / multimode
4. Supporting 1552 Byte packet
5. Internal circuit of prevented thunder could greatly reduce damage of the converter caused by thunderbolt induction.
6. Design of internal or external power supply for selection by users
 
10/100base dual fiber media converter Technical Specifications
* Operating standards: IEEE802. 3u, 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
* MAC address table: 1K
* Connector: UTP: RJ-45 10/100Mbps; Fiber: ST/SC/FC 100Mbps
* Cable:
UTP: Cat. 5 UTP (the max distance up to 100m)
Fiber (Multimode): 50/125, 62. 5/125μm (the max distance up to 2km or 5km)
Fiber (Single mode): 8. 3/125, 8. 7/125, 9/125, 10/125μm (the max distance up to 20 -120km)
* Flow Control
Full Duplex: Supporting standard IEEE802. 3x
Half Duplex: Back pressure
* LED: Power, FX FDX, FX Link/Act, TX 100, TX FDX, TX Link/Act.
* Power: AC 90 ~ 240V; DC 5V.1A
* Ambient Temperature: 0 ~ 70º C
* Humidity: 5 ~ 90%

 

Huihong Technologies

Add:6F,1st Bldg,ZYT industrial park, Shiyan area,Shenzhen,China
Email:info@huihongfiber.com
Tel: 86.755.83053246
Fax:86.755.83464223

News and Exhibitions

Company news and exhibitions schedules for this year and next year. click here for details .
Thank you for visiting with Huihong Technologies.

Fiber Optic Applications

  • Fiber Optic Interconnect
  • Data centers
  • Military Fiber Optics
  • Medical Fiber Optics
  • Broadcast Fiber Optics

Customer Support

customer support
Thank you for the inquiry, please use this contact form or call 86.755.83053246-201
We will reply to you asap.