Skip to content
You are here:
10/100M SFP Fiber Optic Converter

10/100 sfp fiber optic converter

 10/100Base SFP Fiber Optic Converter pdf

We supply 10/100M SFP fiber optic converters which are media conversion equipment between the SFP transceivers and the RJ45 cable interface. The 10/100base SFP fiber converter could extend the Ethernet distance from 100 meters to 100km or more, they are fully compatible with IEEE standards for Fast Ethernet and suit both 10M and 100M applications.

10/100M SFP fiber optic converter features:
 
Conversion between different transmission speeds and media types
Standalone and compact hardware design
Auto-negotiating Ethernet port (Speed and Half/Full Duplex)
Auto-crossover Ethernet port (Supports Auto MDI/MDI-X)
 Standard open Fiber slots for SFP Transceiver
 Built-in Link Loss Forwarding Technology
 Easy Installation, Easy Troubleshooting
 
10/100Base SFP fiber optic converter Specification:
 
Standard Compliance:
IEEE802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX, IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
Connector and Interface:   
Fiber: SFP 3.3V, RJ-45 Socket: CAT-5 (10/100Mbps) Twisted Pair cable Auto MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation Function Support
Switch Architecture: Store and Forward
Fiber Parameters: Multi-Mode (62.5/125um, 50/125um)/Single-Mode (8/125um, 10/125um)
Wavelength: 1310nm (Multi-mode) / 1310/1550nm (Single-mode)
Fiber Distance: Multi-Mode Fiber (2KM) / Single-Mode Fiber (20-120 KM)
Link Loose Forward: TX to Fiber: If TX port link down, then converter will forced fiber to link down. Fiber to TX: If Fiber port link down, the media converter will forced TX port to link down.
DIP Switch:
DIP Switch 1: UTP auto-Negotiation / 100Mbps Full Duplex mode
DIP Switch 2: Fiber Full/Half duplex
DIP Switch 3: LLF (Link Lose Forwarding) Disable / Enable
DIP Switch 4: Switch converter / pure converter mode
LED Indication: FEF, SPD, FX-LINK, TX-LINK, PWR, FDX
Power: Stand-alone (external adapter): DC 5V / 1A
Dimension: 120 (L) x 92 (W) x 26(H) mm, power external
Operation Environment: Operating temperature: 0℃ ~ 70℃, Storage temperature: - 40℃ ~ 85℃
Operating humidity: 10% ~ 90%, non-condensing
Certifications: EMC, FCC Part15 (Class A, CE EMC (Class A),
Safety: UL, CE, FCC