Skip to content
You are here:
16 channel optical video receiver

 16 channel optical video receiver

16 channel optical video transmitter and receiver pdf

The 16 channel optical video receiver accepts 16 composite video baseband signals via video BNC ports. It then performs a 10-bit linear analog-to-digital conversion on the baseband video signals, multiplexes the resulting PCM data, transmits the data optically via an optical fiber to the de-multiplexer.

The composite digital video transmitted from the 16 channel optical video receivers unit, is received and demultiplexed by the de-multiplexer, which is responsible for routing the video data to digital-to-analog converters for output via the four video output BNC port.The 16 channel optical video receivers are stand alone unit types and slot card types that is rack-mountable to fit in the chassis.

16 channel optical video receiver Feature:
10 Bit Digitally Encoded Transmission
One and Two fiber versions available
NTSC, PAL, SECAM Compatible
Surface Mount Technology
BNC I/O Video Connector
8 PIN Terminal Block Data Connector
ST, FC Optical Connector
Video, DIP selectable PTZ Data Manchester/Biphase, RS-232, RS-422, RS-485 (2 & 4 wire)
DIP Switch Activation of Termination Resistors
Up to 4km/2.5mi on multimode; 56km/35mi on single mode

16 channel optical video receiver Specifications:
Video Performance
Video Format: NTSC, PAL, SECAM
Video In/Output Impedance 75 Ohm (unbalanced)
Video In/Output Voltage 1.0V p-p typ, 1.5V max
Frequency Response 5Hz to 6.5MHz
Differential Gain (10-90% APL) < 0.7% typ
Differential Phase (10-90% APL) < 0.7° typ
Signal to Noise Ratio > 67dB (weighted)
Encoding 10 Bit linear PCM
Sampling Rate:16MHz

Data Performance
Data Rate DC to 115 kbs (RS-232, RS-422; RS-485)
Bit Error Rate 10-9

Indicators
Video Data ERR Presence LED
Video Data SYNC Presence LED
Power PWR Presence LEDs

Optical interface
Bit Rate Over Fiber: 1.25Gbps
Output optical power: more than-12dBm
Wavelength T to R:1310nm
Wavelength R to T:1550nm
Receiver style: PINFET
Receiving sensitivity: less than -22 dBm
Light linker style: FC ST
Transmission distance: up to 80km

Ethernet interface (optional)
Standard: comply with IEEE802.3 standard
Data rate:100Mbps
Interface rate:10-100Mbps auto-negotiation
Interface mode: Half-full duplex auto-negotiation
Interface connector:RJ45

Power supply
Requirements Voltage:DC5V1A
Source: Power Supply or Chassis Backplane
Power consumption: less than 10W

Environment
Working temperature: -20°C-+70°C
Storage temperature: -40°C~+80°C
Relative humidity: 5%~95 %

 

Huihong Technologies

Add:6F,1st Bldg,ZYT industrial park, Shiyan area,Shenzhen,China
Email:info@huihongfiber.com
Tel: 86.755.83053246
Fax:86.755.83464223

News and Exhibitions

Company news and exhibitions schedules for this year and next year. click here for details .
Thank you for visiting with Huihong Technologies.

Fiber Optic Applications

  • Fiber Optic Interconnect
  • Data centers
  • Military Fiber Optics
  • Medical Fiber Optics
  • Broadcast Fiber Optics

Customer Support

customer support
Thank you for the inquiry, please use this contact form or call 86.755.83053246-201
We will reply to you asap.