Skip to content
You are here:
Cisco Xenpak

 Cisco Xenpak

xenpak 10gb srXenpak 10gb sr
Xenpak 10gb sr is Cisco 10GB fiber optic transceiver modules used for 10 Gigabit Ethernet, Xenpak 10gb sr Supports a link length of 26m on standard FDDI grade multimode fiber, this distance could reach up to 300m when using 2000 MHz/km OM3 multimode optical fiber.
xenpak 10gb  lr Xenpak 10gb lr
Xenpak 10gb lr is single mode Cisco fiber optic transceiver for 10G Ethernet, xenpak 10gb lr max working distance is 10km over common single mode G 652 optical fiber.
xenpak 10gb  er Xenpak 10gb er
Xenpak 10gb er is Cisco fiber optic transceiver for 10 Gigabit network, Xenpak 10gb er max working distance is 40km, Xenpak 10gb er working wavelength is 1550nm over single mode G 652 optical fiber.

Cisco Xenpak is one of the Cisco 10Gbps fiber optic transceiver modules, Cisco Xenpak is developed based on the Xenpak Multi-source Agreement (MSA) which was instigated by Agilent Technologies and Agere Systems. Cisco Xenpak is fully compatible with the IEEE 802.3ae standards for 10G Ethernet as required by Xenpak MSA. Cisco Xenpak dimension is same at 121 x 36 x 18 mm (the biggest in 10G fiber transceiver modules); these modules typically weigh less than 300 g and with dual SC fiber interface.

Cisco offers a wide range of Xenpak transceivers that operate with copper line, multimode optical fiber line and single mode optical fiber line. Typical copper Cisco Xenpak (Xenpak-10gb-CX4) max span is 15 meters, typical multimode Cisco Xenpak include Xenpak-10gb-LX4,Xenpak-10gb-LRM and Xenpak-10gb-SR, these modules fit to use with both 50/125 and 62.5/125 multimode fiber and their working distance max is 300 meters. Typical single mode Cisco Xenpak transceivers are Xenpak-10gb-LR, Xenpak-10gb-LW, Xenpak-10gb-ER, Xenpak-10gb-ZR; these transceivers operate with single mode optical fiber and their working distance range from 10km to 80km max. We supply some of the Cisco equivalent Xenpak modules (NOT original Cisco and without any brand name) with competitive prices and fast delivery.

 

Huihong Technologies

Add:6F,1st Bldg,ZYT industrial park, Shiyan area,Shenzhen,China
Email:info@huihongfiber.com
Tel: 86.755.83053246
Fax:86.755.83464223

News and Exhibitions

Company news and exhibitions schedules for this year and next year. click here for details .
Thank you for visiting with Huihong Technologies.

Fiber Optic Applications

  • Fiber Optic Interconnect
  • Data centers
  • Military Fiber Optics
  • Medical Fiber Optics
  • Broadcast Fiber Optics

Customer Support

customer support
Thank you for the inquiry, please use this contact form or call 86.755.83053246-201
We will reply to you asap.