Skip to content
You are here:
SFP Ethernet Media Converter

We are supplier of SFP Ethernet media converters, gigabit SFP fiber optic media converters,10/100M and 10/100/1000M types available.
sfp media converter

10/100M sfp fiber optic media converter 10/100M SFP Fiber Optic Media Converter
We supply 10/100M SFP fiber optic converters which are media conversion equipment between the SFP transceivers and the RJ45 cable interface. The 10/100base SFP fiber converter could extend the Ethernet distance from 100 meters to 100km or more, they are fully compatible with IEEE standards for Fast Ethernet and suit both 10M and 100M applications.
10/100/1000M sfp fiber optic media converter 10/100/1000Base SFP Fiber Optic Media Converter
This 10/100/1000Base SFP fiber optic media converter is fully compliant with IEEE802.3z & 802.3ab standards. It can be installed into a Standard Converter Chassis. The installation & operation procedures are simple & straightforward. Operation status can be locally monitored through a set of Diagnostic LED located in the front panel.
Traditional fiber optic media converters are with fixed optical modules, because the key part of the fiber optic media converter is the module which determine the key function of the media converter, once the converter is made, it can not be changed. This SFP fiber optic media converter is unlike the traditional media converters; it is designed with flexible SFP fiber optic transceivers so that the user can change the converter's function at their choice, such as the working distances, etc by only changing the SFP transceivers on the converters.

We offer typical types are the Gigabit fiber optic media converters, with SFP transceivers pre-installed on it. These converters support full duplex and half duplex, and are available by single mode and multimode, single fiber and dual fiber types, function is similar as the traditional Ethernet media converters, working with 850nm, 1310nm and 1550nm wavelength. These converters are Auto-negotiation, support and compliant to the standards of IEEE for the Ethernet data transmission.