Skip to content
You are here:
GBIC Transceiver Module

We supply GBIC transceiver module,Cisco fiber optic transceiver,WS-G5483,WS-G5484,WS-G5486,WS-G5487,CWDM GBIC, GBIC fiber optic transceiver modules with 850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm wavelength, 1.25Gbps, 1.0625Gbps data rate, working distance from 300 meters to 80 kilo meters.

gbic transceiver

ws g5483 WS G5483 GBIC
WS G5483 is a copper connectivity GBIC transceiver which could use Category 5 cables to provide 1000Base-T full-duplex connectivity between the Gigabit Ethernet module or supervisor engine and the network. The distance of the category 5 is at around 100 meters max.
ws g5484WS G5484 GBIC
WS G5484 is Cisco 1000Base-SX GBIC fiber transceiver, which operate on common used multimode fiber optic link to the distance around 550 meters. WS G5484 working wavelength at 850nm, its dimensions is about 1.2 in x 2.6 in x 0.4 in.
ws g5486WS G5486 GBIC
WS G5486 is 1000Base-LX/LH GBIC fiber optic transceiver module, it operate over single mode optical fiber and the working distance could reach around 10 km, and it could reach up to 550 m on any multimode fibers as well.
ws g5487 WS G5487 GBIC
WS G5487 is a single mode GBIC fiber transceiver whose working distance could reach up to more than 70km, WS G5487 is Cisco’s 1000Base ZX GBIC module, its working wavelength is 1550nm.
cwdm gbicCWDM GBIC
We supply Cisco equivalent CWDM GBIC modules with fast delivery and very competitive prices, products include CWDM GBIC 1470, CWDM GBIC 1490, CWDM GBIC 1510, CWDM GBIC 1530, CWDM GBIC 1550, CWDM GBIC 1570, CWDM GBIC 1590, CWDM GBIC 1610.

GBIC is short for gigabit interface converter, it is a input/output transceiver used with one end to plug into a gigabit Ethernet port such as on the switches, the other end of the transceiver is to connect the fiber optic patch cords and link the fiber optic networks, thus GBIC modules function is to transform the signals between the Ethernet network and fiber optic network. GBIC classification is based on its working wavelength, data transmitting rate, working power, and the working distance. Generally GBIC fiber optic end the interface is SC type, the laser unit in GBIC module can be 850nm VCSEL, 1310nm FP, 1310nm DFB, and 1550nm DFB.

GBIC transceiver is hot pluggable, this feature allows a suitably designed enclosure to be changed from one type of external interface to another simply by plugging in a GBIC having the alternative external interface. The GBIC transceivers are suitable for interconnections in the Gigabit Ethernet hubs and switches environment. The design of these converters is also practical for other high performance, point-to-point communication requiring gigabit or fiber channel interconnections.

Features for typical types GBIC modules:
Compliant with Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) Revision 5.5
Compliant with proposed specifications for IEEE 802.3z/Gigabit Ethernet
Up to 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data link
Various kinds of wavelength and working distances optional
Extended power supply +3.3/5.0V compatible
Hot pluggable
Low EMI
Low power dissipation
Class 1 Laser Product Compliant with the Requirements of IEC 60825-1 and IEC 60825-2

Remarks of GBIC modules:
When install the GBIC modules, please note at the alignment groove at the side of the transceiver, and make sure it fit for the Ethernet interface slot and try the insertion, sometimes you may need to turn it 180 degree to fit for the interface.
Although GBIC fiber optic transceiver modules are plug and play, we strongly suggest you disconnect all the fiber optic patch cords connected to it before you install or remove it.