Skip to content
You are here:
SFP Transceiver Module

We supply SFP transceiver modules, CISCO SFP fiber optic transceiver,GLC-SX-MM,GLC-LH-SM,GLC-ZX-SM,GLC-T, CWDM SFP,2G,4G,10G, etc, many types with good price and excellent quality.

sfp transceiver

SFP can be regarded as the upgrade version GBIC, SFP is short for Small Form-factor Pluggables, unlike GBIC with SC fiber optic interfaces is with LC interface and the main body size of SFP is only about half of GBIC, which makes SFP space saving. Signal transmitting rate of these modules range from 100Mbps up to 4Gbps or more, working distance of these SFP transceiver modules can be from 500 meters to 100 kilo meters, working wavelength of different SFP modules are typically 850nm, 1310nm and 1550nm, there are also CWDM type SFP transceivers available.

SFP is also hot plugable, this make it easy to change and easy for maintenance compared with traditional modules. SFP fiber transceiver modules make the fiber optic network or fiber-Ethernet network easier to upgrade or maintain, users can replace a single SFP module during the process instead of replace the whole board with many modules on it.

SFP Features
Compliant with SFP MSA
Compliant with IUT-T G.957 and G.958
Compliant with Industry Standard RFT Electrical Connector and Cage
100Ω Differential AC coupled PECL Outputs
Single 3.3V Power supply and TTL Logic Interface
Various kinds SFP with different working wavelength and distance
Extended Operating Temperature Range(0℃~70℃)
Hot Pluggable
EEPROM with Serial ID functionality
LC Connector Interface
Low EMI and Low power dissipation
Class 1 Laser Product Compliant with the Requirements of IEC 60825-1 and IEC 60825-2